Giro d'Italia (2.WT)

Information

 Organisation of 102nd edition
 Category  ME  (Men Elite)
 Class  2.WT  (World Tour)
 Organiser  -
 Director  -
 Timer  -

Route

 11 May 2019 - 2 June 2019
 Profile  Multi-day race
 Start  Bologna
 Finish  Verona
 Distance  3,578.8 km  (2,223.8 mi)
 Speed  -

Classifications

 Race jerseys after stage 15
 Carapaz, Richard (MOV) 64h 24' 00''
 Démare, Arnaud (GFC) 200 points
 Ciccone, Giulio (TFS) 171 points
 Sivakov, Pavel (INS) 64h 29' 48''
 Movistar Team 193h 29' 48''

Stages

# Date *  Stage Km   Winner  Leader
1 11 may '19  Bologna - San Luca 8.0   Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
2 12 may '19  Bologna - Fucecchio 205.0   Ackermann, Pascal (BOH)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
3 13 may '19  Vinci - Orbetello 220.0   Gaviria, Fernando (UAD)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
4 14 may '19  Orbetello - Frascati 235.0   Carapaz, Richard (MOV)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
5 15 may '19  Frascati - Terracina 140.0   Ackermann, Pascal (BOH)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
6 16 may '19  Cassino - San Giovanni Rotondo 238.0   Masnada, Fausto (ANS)  Conti, Valério (UAD)
7 17 may '19  Vasto - L'Aquila 185.0   Bilbao, Pello (AST)  Conti, Valério (UAD)
8 18 may '19  Tortoreto - Pesaro 239.0   Ewan, Caleb (LTS)  Conti, Valério (UAD)
9 19 may '19  Riccione - San Marino 34.8   Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Conti, Valério (UAD)
10 21 may '19  Ravenna - Modena 145.0   Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Conti, Valério (UAD)
11 22 may '19  Carpi - Novi Ligure 221.0   Ewan, Caleb (LTS)  Conti, Valério (UAD)
12 23 may '19  Cuneo - Pinerolo 158.0   Benedetti, Cesare (BOH)  Polanc, Jan (UAD)
13 24 may '19  Pinerolo - Ceresole Reale 196.0   Zakarin, Ilnur (TKA)  Polanc, Jan (UAD)
14 25 may '19  Saint-Vincent - Courmayeur 131.0   Carapaz, Richard (MOV)  Carapaz, Richard (MOV)
15 26 may '19  Ivrea - Como 232.0   Cataldo, Dario (AST)  Carapaz, Richard (MOV)
16 28 may '19  Lovere - Ponte di Legno 226.0     
17 29 may '19  Comezzadura - Anterselva Antholz 181.0     
18 30 may '19  Valdaoro / Olang - Santa Maria d.. 222.0     
19 31 may '19  Treviso - San Martino di Castrozza 151.0     
20 1 jun '19  Feltre - Monte Avena 194.0     
21 2 jun '19  Verona - Verona 17.0     
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Start HC 1C 2C 3C 4C IS
1 11 may '19  Bologna - San Luca 8.0  16:50 - - - 1 - -
2 12 may '19  Bologna - Fucecchio 205.0  12:10 - - - 1 1 2
3 13 may '19  Vinci - Orbetello 220.0  12:09 - - - - 1 2
4 14 may '19  Orbetello - Frascati 235.0  11:15 - - - - 1 2
5 15 may '19  Frascati - Terracina 140.0  13:55 - - - - 1 2
6 16 may '19  Cassino - San Giovanni Rotondo 238.0  11:20 - - 1 - - 2
7 17 may '19  Vasto - L'Aquila 185.0  12:25 - - 1 - - 2
8 18 may '19  Tortoreto - Pesaro 239.0  11:15 - - - 1 2 2
9 19 may '19  Riccione - San Marino 34.8  13:15 - - 1 - - -
10 21 may '19  Ravenna - Modena 145.0  13:45 - - - - - 2
11 22 may '19  Carpi - Novi Ligure 221.0  11:55 - - - - - 2
12 23 may '19  Cuneo - Pinerolo 158.0  13:10 - 1 - - - 2
13 24 may '19  Pinerolo - Ceresole Reale 196.0  11:30 - 2 1 - - 2
14 25 may '19  Saint-Vincent - Courmayeur 131.0  13:10 - 2 2 1 - 2
15 26 may '19  Ivrea - Como 232.0  11:15 - - 2 1 - 2
16 28 may '19  Lovere - Ponte di Legno 226.0  10:30 1 1 - - - -
17 29 may '19  Comezzadura - Anterselva Antholz 181.0  12:20 - - - 2 1 -
18 30 may '19  Valdaoro / Olang - Santa Maria d.. 222.0  12:00 - - - - 1 -
19 31 may '19  Treviso - San Martino di Castrozza 151.0  12:55 - - 1 1 1 -
20 1 jun '19  Feltre - Monte Avena 194.0  11:05 - 2 3 - - -
21 2 jun '19  Verona - Verona 17.0  13:40 - - - - 1 -
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Startlist DNS DNF OTL DSQ Finished
1 11 may '19  Bologna - San Luca 8.0  176 - - 1 - 175
2 12 may '19  Bologna - Fucecchio 205.0  175 - - - - 175
3 13 may '19  Vinci - Orbetello 220.0  175 - - - - 175
4 14 may '19  Orbetello - Frascati 235.0  175 1 2 - - 172
5 15 may '19  Frascati - Terracina 140.0  172 1 2 - - 169
6 16 may '19  Cassino - San Giovanni Rotondo 238.0  169 - 2 - - 167
7 17 may '19  Vasto - L'Aquila 185.0  167 - 3 - - 164
8 18 may '19  Tortoreto - Pesaro 239.0  164 - - - - 164
9 19 may '19  Riccione - San Marino 34.8  164 1 - - - 163
10 21 may '19  Ravenna - Modena 145.0  163 - - - - 163
11 22 may '19  Carpi - Novi Ligure 221.0  163 1 - - - 162
12 23 may '19  Cuneo - Pinerolo 158.0  162 2 - 1 - 159
13 24 may '19  Pinerolo - Ceresole Reale 196.0  159 3 5 - - 151
14 25 may '19  Saint-Vincent - Courmayeur 131.0  151 - 2 - - 149
15 26 may '19  Ivrea - Como 232.0  149 - 1 - - 148
16 28 may '19  Lovere - Ponte di Legno 226.0  - - - - - -
17 29 may '19  Comezzadura - Anterselva Antholz 181.0  - - - - - -
18 30 may '19  Valdaoro / Olang - Santa Maria d.. 222.0  - - - - - -
19 31 may '19  Treviso - San Martino di Castrozza 151.0  - - - - - -
20 1 jun '19  Feltre - Monte Avena 194.0  - - - - - -
21 2 jun '19  Verona - Verona 17.0  - - - - - -
#  General  Points  Mountain  Youth Team
1  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  López, Miguel Ángel (AST) TJV
2  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Ackermann, Pascal (BOH)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  López, Miguel Ángel (AST) TJV
3  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Gaviria, Fernando (UAD)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  López, Miguel Ángel (AST) TJV
4  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Ackermann, Pascal (BOH)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  López, Miguel Ángel (AST) BOH
5  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Ackermann, Pascal (BOH)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  López, Miguel Ángel (AST) BOH
6  Conti, Valério (UAD)  Ackermann, Pascal (BOH)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  Carboni, Giovanni (BRD) MOV
7  Conti, Valério (UAD)  Ackermann, Pascal (BOH)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  Carboni, Giovanni (BRD) MOV
8  Conti, Valério (UAD)  Ackermann, Pascal (BOH)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  Carboni, Giovanni (BRD) MOV
9  Conti, Valério (UAD)  Ackermann, Pascal (BOH)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  Peters, Nans (ALM) MOV
10  Conti, Valério (UAD)  Ackermann, Pascal (BOH)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  Peters, Nans (ALM) MOV
11  Conti, Valério (UAD)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  Peters, Nans (ALM) MOV
12  Polanc, Jan (UAD)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Brambilla, Gianluca (TFS)  Carthy, Hugh (EF1) ANS
13  Polanc, Jan (UAD)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  Sivakov, Pavel (INS) MOV
14  Carapaz, Richard (MOV)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  Sivakov, Pavel (INS) MOV
15  Carapaz, Richard (MOV)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Ciccone, Giulio (TFS)  Sivakov, Pavel (INS) MOV
16        
17        
18        
19        
20        
21        


© Wijnreder Media