Giro d'Italia (2.UWT)

Information

 Organisation of 103rd edition
 Category  ME  (Men Elite)
 Class  2.UWT  (World Tour)
 Organiser  RCS Sport
 Director  -
 Timer  Tissot Timing

Route

 3 October 2020 - 25 October 2020
 Profile  Multi-day race
 Start  Monreale
 Finish  Milan
 Distance  3,369.4 km  (2,093.6 mi)
 Speed  39.329 km/h  (24.438 mi/h)

Classifications

 Race jerseys after final stage
 Geoghegan Hart,.. (IGD) 85h 40' 21''
 Démare, Arnaud (GFC) 233 points
 Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1) 234 points
 Geoghegan Hart,.. (IGD) 85h 40' 21''
 Ineos Grenadiers 257h 15' 58''

Stages

# Date *  Stage Km   Winner  Leader
1 3 oct '20  Monreale - Palermo 15.1   Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Ganna, Filippo (IGD)
2 4 oct '20  Alcamo - Agrigento 149.0   Ulissi, Diego (UAD)  Ganna, Filippo (IGD)
3 5 oct '20  Enna - Etna 150.0   Caicedo, Jonathan (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT)
4 6 oct '20  Catania - Villafranca Tirrena 140.0   Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Almeida, João (DQT)
5 7 oct '20  Mileto - Camigliatello Silano 225.0   Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Almeida, João (DQT)
6 8 oct '20  Castrovillari - Matera 188.0   Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Almeida, João (DQT)
7 9 oct '20  Matera - Brindisi 143.0   Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Almeida, João (DQT)
8 10 oct '20  Giovinazzo - Vieste 200.0   Dowsett, Alex (ISN)  Almeida, João (DQT)
9 11 oct '20  San Salvo - Roccaraso 208.0   Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT)
10 13 oct '20  Lanciano - Tortoreto 177.0   Sagan, Peter (BOH)  Almeida, João (DQT)
11 14 oct '20  Porto Sant'Elpidio - Rimini 182.0   Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Almeida, João (DQT)
12 15 oct '20  Cesenatico - Cesenatico 204.0   Narváez, Jhonna.. (IGD)  Almeida, João (DQT)
13 16 oct '20  Cervia - Monselice 192.0   Ulissi, Diego (UAD)  Almeida, João (DQT)
14 17 oct '20  Conegliano - Valdobbiadene 34.1   Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Almeida, João (DQT)
15 18 oct '20  Rivolto - Piancavallo 185.0   Geoghegan Hart,.. (IGD)  Almeida, João (DQT)
16 20 oct '20  Udine - San Daniele del Friuli 229.0   Tratnik, Jan (TBM)  Almeida, João (DQT)
17 21 oct '20  Bassano del Grappa - Madonna di .. 203.0   O'Connor, Ben (NTT)  Almeida, João (DQT)
18 22 oct '20  Pinzolo - Laghi di Cancano 207.0   Hindley, Jai (SUN)  Kelderman, Wilco (SUN)
19 23 oct '20  Morbegno - Asti 124.5   Černý, Josef (CCC)  Kelderman, Wilco (SUN)
20 24 oct '20  Alba - Sestriere 198.0   Geoghegan Hart,.. (IGD)  Hindley, Jai (SUN)
21 25 oct '20  Cernusco sul Naviglio - Milan 15.7   Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Geoghegan Hart,.. (IGD)
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Start HC 1C 2C 3C 4C IS
1 3 oct '20  Monreale - Palermo 15.1  13:15 - - - - 1 -
2 4 oct '20  Alcamo - Agrigento 149.0  12:55 - - - - 2 2
3 5 oct '20  Enna - Etna 150.0  12:25 - 1 - - - 2
4 6 oct '20  Catania - Villafranca Tirrena 140.0  12:30 - - - 1 - 2
5 7 oct '20  Mileto - Camigliatello Silano 225.0  10:30 - 1 - 2 - 2
6 8 oct '20  Castrovillari - Matera 188.0  11:50 - - - 1 - 2
7 9 oct '20  Matera - Brindisi 143.0  13:10 - - - - - 2
8 10 oct '20  Giovinazzo - Vieste 200.0  11:39 - - 1 - 1 2
9 11 oct '20  San Salvo - Roccaraso 208.0  10:30 - 2 2 - - 2
10 13 oct '20  Lanciano - Tortoreto 177.0  12:05 - - - 1 3 2
11 14 oct '20  Porto Sant'Elpidio - Rimini 182.0  12:15 - - - - 1 2
12 15 oct '20  Cesenatico - Cesenatico 204.0  11:16 - - - 3 2 2
13 16 oct '20  Cervia - Monselice 192.0  11:50 - - - - 2 2
14 17 oct '20  Conegliano - Valdobbiadene 34.1  12:35 - - - - 1 -
15 18 oct '20  Rivolto - Piancavallo 185.0  11:20 - 1 3 - - 2
16 20 oct '20  Udine - San Daniele del Friuli 229.0  10:25 - - 1 5 - 2
17 21 oct '20  Bassano del Grappa - Madonna di .. 203.0  10:30 - 3 - 1 - 2
18 22 oct '20  Pinzolo - Laghi di Cancano 207.0  10:20 1 2 1 - - 2
19 23 oct '20  Morbegno - Asti 124.5  14:30 - - - - - 2
20 24 oct '20  Alba - Sestriere 198.0  10:25 - 2 1 - - 2
21 25 oct '20  Cernusco sul Naviglio - Milan 15.7  13:20 - - - - - -
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Startlist DNS DNF OTL DSQ Finished
1 3 oct '20  Monreale - Palermo 15.1  176 - 1 1 - 174
2 4 oct '20  Alcamo - Agrigento 149.0  174 - 1 - - 173
3 5 oct '20  Enna - Etna 150.0  173 - - - - 173
4 6 oct '20  Catania - Villafranca Tirrena 140.0  173 1 - - - 172
5 7 oct '20  Mileto - Camigliatello Silano 225.0  172 1 2 - - 169
6 8 oct '20  Castrovillari - Matera 188.0  169 1 - - - 168
7 9 oct '20  Matera - Brindisi 143.0  168 - - - - 168
8 10 oct '20  Giovinazzo - Vieste 200.0  168 5 1 - - 162
9 11 oct '20  San Salvo - Roccaraso 208.0  162 1 1 - - 160
10 13 oct '20  Lanciano - Tortoreto 177.0  160 15 1 - - 144
11 14 oct '20  Porto Sant'Elpidio - Rimini 182.0  144 - - - - 144
12 15 oct '20  Cesenatico - Cesenatico 204.0  144 - 1 - - 143
13 16 oct '20  Cervia - Monselice 192.0  143 - - - - 143
14 17 oct '20  Conegliano - Valdobbiadene 34.1  143 1 - - - 142
15 18 oct '20  Rivolto - Piancavallo 185.0  142 1 3 - - 138
16 20 oct '20  Udine - San Daniele del Friuli 229.0  138 1 1 - - 136
17 21 oct '20  Bassano del Grappa - Madonna di .. 203.0  136 - - - - 136
18 22 oct '20  Pinzolo - Laghi di Cancano 207.0  136 1 1 - - 134
19 23 oct '20  Morbegno - Asti 124.5  134 1 - - - 133
20 24 oct '20  Alba - Sestriere 198.0  133 - - - - 133
21 25 oct '20  Cernusco sul Naviglio - Milan 15.7  133 - - - - 133
#  General  Points  Mountain  Youth Team
1  Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Zabel, Rick (ISN)  Ganna, Filippo (IGD) IGD
2  Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Ulissi, Diego (UAD)  Sagan, Peter (BOH)  Ganna, Filippo (IGD) IGD
3  Almeida, João (DQT)  Ulissi, Diego (UAD)  Caicedo, Jonathan (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT) DQT
4  Almeida, João (DQT)  Sagan, Peter (BOH)  Caicedo, Jonathan (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT) DQT
5  Almeida, João (DQT)  Sagan, Peter (BOH)  Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Almeida, João (DQT) DQT
6  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Almeida, João (DQT) DQT
7  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Almeida, João (DQT) DQT
8  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Ganna, Filippo (IGD)  Almeida, João (DQT) IGD
9  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT) IGD
10  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT) IGD
11  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT) IGD
12  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT) IGD
13  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT) IGD
14  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT) IGD
15  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Visconti, Giovanni (THR)  Almeida, João (DQT) IGD
16  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Visconti, Giovanni (THR)  Almeida, João (DQT) IGD
17  Almeida, João (DQT)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Almeida, João (DQT) IGD
18  Kelderman, Wilco (SUN)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Hindley, Jai (SUN) IGD
19  Kelderman, Wilco (SUN)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Hindley, Jai (SUN) IGD
20  Hindley, Jai (SUN)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Hindley, Jai (SUN) IGD
21  Geoghegan Hart, Tao (IGD)  Démare, Arnaud (GFC)  Guerreiro, Ruben (EF1)  Geoghegan Hart, Tao (IGD) IGD


© Wijnreder Media