Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under (2.4)

Information

 Organisation of 1st edition
 Category  ME  (Men Elite)
 Class  2.4  (Oceania Tour)
 Organiser  -
 Director  -
 Timer  -

Route

 19 January 1999 - 24 January 1999
 Profile  Multi-day race
 Start  Adelaide
 Finish  Adelaide
 Distance  762.0 km  (473.5 mi)
 Speed  39.973 km/h  (24.838 mi/h)

Classifications

 Race jerseys after final stage
 O'Grady, Stuart (C.A) 19h 03' 47''
 Aitken, Brett (PAI) 44 points
 Andersen, Chris.. (HJJ) 94 points
 Evans, Cadel (AUS) 19h 06' 05''
 Team Home-Jack &.. 76h 22' 13''

Stages

# Date *  Stage Km   Winner  Leader
1 19 jan '99  Adelaide - Adelaide 42.5   Larsen, Nicolay.. (HJJ)  Larsen, Nicolay.. (HJJ)
2 20 jan '99  Norwood - Strathalbyn 138.5   Zabel, Erik (TEL)  Zabel, Erik (TEL)
3 21 jan '99  Glenelg - Victor Harbor 149.5   O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)
4 22 jan '99  Port Adelaide - Gawler 149.5   Zabel, Erik (TEL)  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)
5 23 jan '99  Nuriotoopa - Tanunda 162.0   O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)
6 24 jan '99  Adelaide - Adelaide 120.0   Miller, Graeme (SSW)  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Start HC 1C 2C 3C 4C IS
1 19 jan '99  Adelaide - Adelaide 42.5  - - - - - -
2 20 jan '99  Norwood - Strathalbyn 138.5  - - - - - -
3 21 jan '99  Glenelg - Victor Harbor 149.5  - - - - - -
4 22 jan '99  Port Adelaide - Gawler 149.5  - - - - - -
5 23 jan '99  Nuriotoopa - Tanunda 162.0  - - - - - -
6 24 jan '99  Adelaide - Adelaide 120.0  - - - - - -
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Startlist DNS DNF OTL DSQ Finished
1 19 jan '99  Adelaide - Adelaide 42.5  5 - - - - 5
2 20 jan '99  Norwood - Strathalbyn 138.5  104 - - - - 104
3 21 jan '99  Glenelg - Victor Harbor 149.5  104 - - - - 104
4 22 jan '99  Port Adelaide - Gawler 149.5  104 - 1 - - 103
5 23 jan '99  Nuriotoopa - Tanunda 162.0  103 - 7 - - 96
6 24 jan '99  Adelaide - Adelaide 120.0  96 - 10 - - 86
#  General  Points  Mountain  Youth Team
1  Larsen, Nicolay Bo (HJJ)  Aitken, Brett (PAI)     HJJ
2  Zabel, Erik (TEL)  Aitken, Brett (PAI)  Jennings, Warren (ARF)  Wilson, Matthew (ARF) TEL
3  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)  Jennings, Warren (ARF)  Sweet, Corey (ARF) C.A
4  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)  Aitken, Brett (PAI)  Andersen, Christian (HJJ)  Sullivan, Sean (ARF) C.A
5  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)  Andersen, Christian (HJJ)  Evans, Cadel (AUS) HJJ
6  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)  Aitken, Brett (PAI)  Andersen, Christian (HJJ)  Evans, Cadel (AUS) HJJ


© Wijnreder Media