Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under (2.3)

Information

 Organisation of 2nd edition
 Category  ME  (Men Elite)
 Class  2.3  (Oceania Tour)
 Organiser  -
 Director  -
 Timer  -

Route

 18 January 2000 - 23 January 2000
 Profile  Multi-day race
 Start  Adelaide
 Finish  Adelaide
 Distance  776.2 km  (482.3 mi)
 Speed  40.780 km/h  (25.339 mi/h)

Classifications

 Race jerseys after final stage
 Maignan, Gilles (AG2) 19h 02' 02''
 Auger, Guillaume (AUB) 22 points
 Jørgensen, René (MCJ) 38 points
 Casar, Sandy (FDJ) 19h 02' 51''
 Ag2r Décathlon 77h 36' 06''

Stages

# Date *  Stage Km   Winner  Leader
1 18 jan '00  Adelaide - Adelaide 52.2   Moerenhout, Koos (FAR)  Moerenhout, Koos (FAR)
2 19 jan '00  Adelaide - Goolwa 152.0   Rogers, Michael (UWA)  Rogers, Michael (UWA)
3 20 jan '00  Glenelg - McLaren Vale 184.0   Bergès, Stéphane (AUB)  Rogers, Michael (UWA)
4 21 jan '00  Unley - Modbury 136.0   Wesemann, Steffen (TEL)  Maignan, Gilles (AG2)
5 22 jan '00  Gawler - Tanunda 156.0   Zabel, Erik (TEL)  Maignan, Gilles (AG2)
6 23 jan '00  Adelaide - Adelaide 96.0   McEwen, Robbie (FAR)  Maignan, Gilles (AG2)
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Start HC 1C 2C 3C 4C IS
1 18 jan '00  Adelaide - Adelaide 52.2  - - - - - -
2 19 jan '00  Adelaide - Goolwa 152.0  - - - - - -
3 20 jan '00  Glenelg - McLaren Vale 184.0  - - - - - -
4 21 jan '00  Unley - Modbury 136.0  - - - - - -
5 22 jan '00  Gawler - Tanunda 156.0  - - - - - -
6 23 jan '00  Adelaide - Adelaide 96.0  - - - - - -
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Startlist DNS DNF OTL DSQ Finished
1 18 jan '00  Adelaide - Adelaide 52.2  95 - - - - 95
2 19 jan '00  Adelaide - Goolwa 152.0  95 - 3 - - 92
3 20 jan '00  Glenelg - McLaren Vale 184.0  92 - - - - 92
4 21 jan '00  Unley - Modbury 136.0  92 - 3 - - 89
5 22 jan '00  Gawler - Tanunda 156.0  89 - 1 - - 88
6 23 jan '00  Adelaide - Adelaide 96.0  88 - 6 - - 82
#  General  Points  Mountain  Youth Team
1  Moerenhout, Koos (FAR)  Aitken, Brett (SSM)    Brown, Graeme (UWA) SSM
2  Rogers, Michael (UWA)  Rogers, Michael (UWA)  Jørgensen, René (MCJ)  Rogers, Michael (UWA) AG2
3  Rogers, Michael (UWA)  Bergès, Stéphane (AUB)  Jørgensen, René (MCJ)  Rogers, Michael (UWA) AG2
4  Maignan, Gilles (AG2)  Bergès, Stéphane (AUB)  Jørgensen, René (MCJ)  Casar, Sandy (FDJ) AG2
5  Maignan, Gilles (AG2)  Bergès, Stéphane (AUB)  Jørgensen, René (MCJ)  Casar, Sandy (FDJ) AG2
6  Maignan, Gilles (AG2)  Auger, Guillaume (AUB)  Jørgensen, René (MCJ)  Casar, Sandy (FDJ) AG2


© Wijnreder Media