Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under (2.3)

Information

 Organisation of 3rd edition
 Category  ME  (Men Elite)
 Class  2.3  (Oceania Tour)
 Organiser  -
 Director  -
 Timer  -

Route

 16 January 2001 - 21 January 2001
 Profile  Multi-day race
 Start  Glenelg
 Finish  Adelaide
 Distance  757.0 km  (470.4 mi)
 Speed  40.760 km/h  (25.327 mi/h)

Classifications

 Race jerseys after final stage
 O'Grady, Stuart (C.A) 18h 34' 20''
 Brown, Graeme (UWA) 26 points
 Tighello, Robert (SSM) 72 points
 Bates, Gene (UNI) 18h 40' 26''
 Crédit Agricole 55h 42' 51''

Stages

# Date *  Stage Km   Winner  Leader
1 16 jan '01  Glenelg - Glenelg 47.0   Brown, Graeme (UWA)  Brown, Graeme (UWA)
2 17 jan '01  Norwood - Murray Bridge 142.0   Sacchi, Fabio (SAE)  Sacchi, Fabio (SAE)
3 18 jan '01  McLaren Vale - Victor Harbor 165.0   Galletti, Alessio (SAE)  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)
4 19 jan '01  Unley - Strathalbyn 157.0   Roberts, Luke (UNI)  Larsen, Nicolay.. (CSC)
5 20 jan '01  Gawler - Tanunda 156.0   Hundertmarck, Kai (TEL)  Hundertmarck, Kai (TEL)
6 21 jan '01  Adelaide - Adelaide 90.0   McKenzie, David (LIN)  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Start HC 1C 2C 3C 4C IS
1 16 jan '01  Glenelg - Glenelg 47.0  - - - - - -
2 17 jan '01  Norwood - Murray Bridge 142.0  - - - - - -
3 18 jan '01  McLaren Vale - Victor Harbor 165.0  - - - - - -
4 19 jan '01  Unley - Strathalbyn 157.0  - - - - - -
5 20 jan '01  Gawler - Tanunda 156.0  - - - - - -
6 21 jan '01  Adelaide - Adelaide 90.0  - - - - - -
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Startlist DNS DNF OTL DSQ Finished
1 16 jan '01  Glenelg - Glenelg 47.0  96 - - - - 96
2 17 jan '01  Norwood - Murray Bridge 142.0  96 - 3 - - 93
3 18 jan '01  McLaren Vale - Victor Harbor 165.0  93 - 1 - - 92
4 19 jan '01  Unley - Strathalbyn 157.0  92 1 2 - - 89
5 20 jan '01  Gawler - Tanunda 156.0  89 1 3 - - 85
6 21 jan '01  Adelaide - Adelaide 90.0  85 - 4 - - 81
#  General  Points  Mountain  Youth Team
1  Brown, Graeme (UWA)  Brown, Graeme (UWA)    Brown, Graeme (UWA) LOT
2  Sacchi, Fabio (SAE)  Ludewig, Jörg (SAE)  Tighello, Robert (SSM)  Brown, Nic (UWA) C.A
3  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)  Galletti, Alessio (SAE)  Tighello, Robert (SSM)  D'Amore, Crescenzo (MAP) C.A
4  Larsen, Nicolay Bo (CSC)  Brown, Graeme (UWA)  Tighello, Robert (SSM)  Bates, Gene (UNI) C.A
5  Hundertmarck, Kai (TEL)  Brown, Graeme (UWA)  Tighello, Robert (SSM)  Bates, Gene (UNI) C.A
6  O'Grady, Stuart (C.A)  Brown, Graeme (UWA)  Tighello, Robert (SSM)  Bates, Gene (UNI) C.A


© Wijnreder Media