Tour Down Under (2.PT)

Information

 Organisation of 11th edition
 Category  ME  (Men Elite)
 Class  2.PT  (World Tour)
 Organiser  -
 Director  -
 Timer  -

Route

 20 January 2009 - 25 January 2009
 Profile  Multi-day race
 Start  Norwood
 Finish  Adelaide
 Distance  802.0 km  (498.3 mi)
 Speed  41.235 km/h  (25.622 mi/h)

Classifications

 Race jerseys after final stage
 Davis, Allan (QST) 19h 26' 59''
 Davis, Allan (QST) 30 points
 Irizar, Markel (EUS) 54 points
 Rojas, José Joa.. (GCE) 19h 27' 29''
 Française des Jeux 58h 22' 57''

Stages

# Date *  Stage Km   Winner  Leader
1 20 jan '09  Norwood - Mawson Lakes 140.0   Greipel, André (THR)  Greipel, André (THR)
2 21 jan '09  Hahndorf - Stirling 145.0   Davis, Allan (QST)  Davis, Allan (QST)
3 22 jan '09  Unley - Victor Harbor 136.0   Brown, Graeme (RAB)  Davis, Allan (QST)
4 23 jan '09  Burnside Village - Angaston 143.0   Davis, Allan (QST)  Davis, Allan (QST)
5 24 jan '09  Snapper Point - Willunga 148.0   Davis, Allan (QST)  Davis, Allan (QST)
6 25 jan '09  Adelaide - Adelaide 90.0   Chicchi, France.. (LIQ)  Davis, Allan (QST)
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Start HC 1C 2C 3C 4C IS
1 20 jan '09  Norwood - Mawson Lakes 140.0  - - - - - -
2 21 jan '09  Hahndorf - Stirling 145.0  - - - - - -
3 22 jan '09  Unley - Victor Harbor 136.0  - - - - - -
4 23 jan '09  Burnside Village - Angaston 143.0  - - - - - -
5 24 jan '09  Snapper Point - Willunga 148.0  - - - - - -
6 25 jan '09  Adelaide - Adelaide 90.0  - - - - - -
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Startlist DNS DNF OTL DSQ Finished
1 20 jan '09  Norwood - Mawson Lakes 140.0  133 - - - - 133
2 21 jan '09  Hahndorf - Stirling 145.0  133 - - - - 133
3 22 jan '09  Unley - Victor Harbor 136.0  133 - 9 - - 124
4 23 jan '09  Burnside Village - Angaston 143.0  124 - - - - 124
5 24 jan '09  Snapper Point - Willunga 148.0  122 - - - - 122
6 25 jan '09  Adelaide - Adelaide 90.0  122 - - - - 122
#  General  Points  Mountain  Youth Team
1  Greipel, André (THR)  Kaisen, Olivier (SIL)    Guarnieri, Jacopo (LIQ) MRM
2  Davis, Allan (QST)  Kaisen, Olivier (SIL)  Lafuente, Andoni (EUS)  Rojas, José Joaquin (GCE) RAB
3  Davis, Allan (QST)  O'Grady, Stuart (SAX)  Irizar, Markel (EUS)  Rojas, José Joaquin (GCE) THR
4  Davis, Allan (QST)  Davis, Allan (QST)  Lafuente, Andoni (EUS)  Rojas, José Joaquin (GCE) FDJ
5  Davis, Allan (QST)  Davis, Allan (QST)  Lafuente, Andoni (EUS)  Rojas, José Joaquin (GCE) FDJ
6  Davis, Allan (QST)  Davis, Allan (QST)  Irizar, Markel (EUS)  Rojas, José Joaquin (GCE) FDJ


© Wijnreder Media