Vuelta Ciclista a España (2.UWT)

Information

 Organisation of 76th edition
 Category  ME  (Men Elite)
 Class  2.UWT  (World Tour)
 Organiser  -
 Director  -
 Timer  Tissot Timing

Route

 14 August 2021 - 5 September 2021
 Profile  Multi-day race
 Start  Burgos
 Finish  Santiago de Compostela
 Distance  3,418.3 km  (2,124.0 mi)
 Speed  40.731 km/h  (25.309 mi/h)

Classifications

 Race jerseys after final stage
 Roglič, Primož (TJV) 83h 55' 29''
 Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT) 250 points
 Storer, Michael (DSM) 80 points
 Mäder, Gino (TBV) 84h 07' 02''
 Bahrain Victorious 252h 19' 35''

Stages

# Date *  Stage Km   Winner  Leader
1 14 aug '21  Burgos - Burgos 7.1   Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
2 15 aug '21  Caleruega - Burgos 166.7   Philipsen, Jasper (AFC)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
3 16 aug '21  Santo Domingo de Silos - Espinos.. 202.8   Taaramäe, Rein (IWG)  Taaramäe, Rein (IWG)
4 17 aug '21  El Burgo de Osma - Molina de Ara.. 163.9   Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Taaramäe, Rein (IWG)
5 18 aug '21  Tarancón - Albacete 184.4   Philipsen, Jasper (AFC)  Elissonde, Kenny (TFS)
6 19 aug '21  Requena - Alto de la Montaña de .. 158.3   Cort, Magnus (EFN)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
7 20 aug '21  Gandía - Balcón de Alicante 152.0   Storer, Michael (DSM)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
8 21 aug '21  Santa Pola - La Manga del Mar Me.. 173.7   Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
9 22 aug '21  Puerto-Lumbreras - Alto de Velef.. 188.0   Caruso, Damiano (TBV)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
10 24 aug '21  Roquetas de Mar - Rincón de la V.. 190.3   Storer, Michael (DSM)  Eiking, Odd (IWG)
11 25 aug '21  Antequera - Valdepeñas de Jaén 133.6   Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Eiking, Odd (IWG)
12 26 aug '21  Jaén - Córdoba 175.0   Cort, Magnus (EFN)  Eiking, Odd (IWG)
13 27 aug '21  Belmez - Villanueva de la Serena 203.7   Sénéchal, Flori.. (DQT)  Eiking, Odd (IWG)
14 28 aug '21  Don Benito - Pico Villuercas 165.7   Bardet, Romain (DSM)  Eiking, Odd (IWG)
15 29 aug '21  Navalmoral de la Mata - El Barraco 197.5   Majka, Rafał (UAD)  Eiking, Odd (IWG)
16 31 aug '21  Laredo - Santa Cruz de Bezana 180.0   Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Eiking, Odd (IWG)
17 1 sep '21  Unquera - Lagos de Covadonga 185.8   Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
18 2 sep '21  Salas - Altu d’El Gamoniteiru 162.6   López, Miguel Á.. (MOV)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
19 3 sep '21  Tapia - Monforte de Lemos 191.2   Cort, Magnus (EFN)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
20 4 sep '21  Sanxenxo - Mos. Castro de Herville 202.2   Champoussin, Cl.. (ACT)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
21 5 sep '21  Padrón - Santiago de Compostela 33.8   Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Start HC 1C 2C 3C 4C IS
1 14 aug '21  Burgos - Burgos 7.1  17:44 - - - 1 - -
2 15 aug '21  Caleruega - Burgos 166.7  13:32 - - - - - 1
3 16 aug '21  Santo Domingo de Silos - Espinos.. 202.8  12:10 - 1 - 2 - 1
4 17 aug '21  El Burgo de Osma - Molina de Ara.. 163.9  13:38 - - - - - 1
5 18 aug '21  Tarancón - Albacete 184.4  13:00 - - - - - 1
6 19 aug '21  Requena - Alto de la Montaña de .. 158.3  13:45 - - - 1 - 1
7 20 aug '21  Gandía - Balcón de Alicante 152.0  13:07 - 2 2 2 - 1
8 21 aug '21  Santa Pola - La Manga del Mar Me.. 173.7  13:18 - - - - - 1
9 22 aug '21  Puerto-Lumbreras - Alto de Velef.. 188.0  11:55 1 1 1 1 - 1
10 24 aug '21  Roquetas de Mar - Rincón de la V.. 190.3  12:15 - - 1 - - 1
11 25 aug '21  Antequera - Valdepeñas de Jaén 133.6  13:57 - - 1 - - 1
12 26 aug '21  Jaén - Córdoba 175.0  12:56 - - 1 1 - 1
13 27 aug '21  Belmez - Villanueva de la Serena 203.7  12:18 - - - - - 1
14 28 aug '21  Don Benito - Pico Villuercas 165.7  12:50 - 2 - 1 - 1
15 29 aug '21  Navalmoral de la Mata - El Barraco 197.5  11:35 - 2 1 1 - 1
16 31 aug '21  Laredo - Santa Cruz de Bezana 180.0  12:49 - - - 1 - 1
17 1 sep '21  Unquera - Lagos de Covadonga 185.8  12:10 1 2 - 1 - 1
18 2 sep '21  Salas - Altu d’El Gamoniteiru 162.6  12:38 1 2 1 - - 1
19 3 sep '21  Tapia - Monforte de Lemos 191.2  12:11 - - 1 2 - 1
20 4 sep '21  Sanxenxo - Mos. Castro de Herville 202.2  11:47 - 1 3 1 - 1
21 5 sep '21  Padrón - Santiago de Compostela 33.8  16:29 - - - - - -
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Startlist DNS DNF OTL DSQ Finished
1 14 aug '21  Burgos - Burgos 7.1  184 - - - - 184
2 15 aug '21  Caleruega - Burgos 166.7  184 - - - - 184
3 16 aug '21  Santo Domingo de Silos - Espinos.. 202.8  184 1 1 - - 182
4 17 aug '21  El Burgo de Osma - Molina de Ara.. 163.9  182 - - - - 182
5 18 aug '21  Tarancón - Albacete 184.4  182 - - - - 182
6 19 aug '21  Requena - Alto de la Montaña de .. 158.3  182 - - - - 182
7 20 aug '21  Gandía - Balcón de Alicante 152.0  182 - 5 1 - 176
8 21 aug '21  Santa Pola - La Manga del Mar Me.. 173.7  176 - 1 - - 175
9 22 aug '21  Puerto-Lumbreras - Alto de Velef.. 188.0  175 - 4 - - 171
10 24 aug '21  Roquetas de Mar - Rincón de la V.. 190.3  171 - - - - 171
11 25 aug '21  Antequera - Valdepeñas de Jaén 133.6  171 2 1 - - 168
12 26 aug '21  Jaén - Córdoba 175.0  168 - 1 - - 167
13 27 aug '21  Belmez - Villanueva de la Serena 203.7  167 2 - - - 165
14 28 aug '21  Don Benito - Pico Villuercas 165.7  165 - 1 - - 164
15 29 aug '21  Navalmoral de la Mata - El Barraco 197.5  164 1 2 - - 161
16 31 aug '21  Laredo - Santa Cruz de Bezana 180.0  161 - 3 - - 158
17 1 sep '21  Unquera - Lagos de Covadonga 185.8  158 - 5 - - 153
18 2 sep '21  Salas - Altu d’El Gamoniteiru 162.6  153 2 2 1 - 148
19 3 sep '21  Tapia - Monforte de Lemos 191.2  148 - 3 - - 145
20 4 sep '21  Sanxenxo - Mos. Castro de Herville 202.2  145 2 1 - - 142
21 5 sep '21  Padrón - Santiago de Compostela 33.8  142 - - - - 142
#  General  Points  Mountain  Youth Team
1  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Kuss, Sepp (TJV)  Bagioli, Andrea (DQT) TJV
2  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Philipsen, Jasper (AFC)  Kuss, Sepp (TJV)  Bagioli, Andrea (DQT) TJV
3  Taaramäe, Rein (IWG)  Philipsen, Jasper (AFC)  Taaramäe, Rein (IWG)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) UAD
4  Taaramäe, Rein (IWG)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Taaramäe, Rein (IWG)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) UAD
5  Elissonde, Kenny (TFS)  Philipsen, Jasper (AFC)  Taaramäe, Rein (IWG)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) UAD
6  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Philipsen, Jasper (AFC)  Taaramäe, Rein (IWG)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) MOV
7  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Philipsen, Jasper (AFC)  Sivakov, Pavel (IGD)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) MOV
8  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Sivakov, Pavel (IGD)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) MOV
9  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Caruso, Damiano (TBV)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) MOV
10  Eiking, Odd (IWG)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Caruso, Damiano (TBV)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) IGD
11  Eiking, Odd (IWG)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Caruso, Damiano (TBV)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) IGD
12  Eiking, Odd (IWG)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Caruso, Damiano (TBV)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) IGD
13  Eiking, Odd (IWG)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Caruso, Damiano (TBV)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) IGD
14  Eiking, Odd (IWG)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Bardet, Romain (DSM)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) IGD
15  Eiking, Odd (IWG)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Bardet, Romain (DSM)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) IGD
16  Eiking, Odd (IWG)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Bardet, Romain (DSM)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) IGD
17  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Bardet, Romain (DSM)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) TBV
18  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Storer, Michael (DSM)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) TBV
19  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Storer, Michael (DSM)  Bernal, Egan (IGD) TBV
20  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Storer, Michael (DSM)  Mäder, Gino (TBV) TBV
21  Roglič, Primož (TJV)  Jakobsen, Fabio (DQT)  Storer, Michael (DSM)  Mäder, Gino (TBV) TBV


© Wijnreder Media