Itzulia Basque Country (2.UWT)

Information

 Organisation of 58th edition
 Category  ME  (Men Elite)
 Class  2.UWT  (World Tour)
 Organiser  -
 Director  -
 Timer  -

Route

 2 April 2018 - 7 April 2018
 Profile  Multi-day race
 Start  Zarautz
 Finish  Alto de Arrate
 Distance  819.9 km  (509.5 mi)
 Speed  39.236 km/h  (24.380 mi/h)

Classifications

 Race jerseys after final stage
 Roglič, Primož (TLJ)
 Roglič, Primož (TLJ) 92 points
 Verona, Carlos (MTS) 55 points
 
 Movistar Team 62h 57' 46''

Stages

# Date *  Stage Km   Winner  Leader
1 2 apr '18  Zarautz - Zarautz 162.1   Alaphilippe, Ju.. (QST)  Alaphilippe, Ju.. (QST)
2 3 apr '18  Zarautz - Bermeo 166.7   Alaphilippe, Ju.. (QST)  Alaphilippe, Ju.. (QST)
3 4 apr '18  Bermeo - Valdegovía/Gaubea 184.8   McCarthy, Jay (BOH)  Alaphilippe, Ju.. (QST)
4 5 apr '18  Lodosa - Lodosa 19.4   Roglič, Primož (TLJ)  Roglič, Primož (TLJ)
5 6 apr '18  Vitoria-Gasteiz - Eibar 164.7   Fraile, Omar (AST)  Roglič, Primož (TLJ)
6 7 apr '18  Eibar - Alto de Arrate 122.2   Mas, Enric (QST)  Roglič, Primož (TLJ)
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Start HC 1C 2C 3C 4C IS
1 2 apr '18  Zarautz - Zarautz 162.1  13:26 - - 2 3 - 2
2 3 apr '18  Zarautz - Bermeo 166.7  13:41 - 1 1 2 - 2
3 4 apr '18  Bermeo - Valdegovía/Gaubea 184.8  12:52 - - 1 2 - 2
4 5 apr '18  Lodosa - Lodosa 19.4  14:30 - - - - - -
5 6 apr '18  Vitoria-Gasteiz - Eibar 164.7  13:22 - 1 2 - - 2
6 7 apr '18  Eibar - Alto de Arrate 122.2  14:26 - 2 1 5 - 2
# Date *  Stage Type Km  Startlist DNS DNF OTL DSQ Finished
1 2 apr '18  Zarautz - Zarautz 162.1  153 - - - - 153
2 3 apr '18  Zarautz - Bermeo 166.7  153 - 1 - - 152
3 4 apr '18  Bermeo - Valdegovía/Gaubea 184.8  151 - - - - 151
4 5 apr '18  Lodosa - Lodosa 19.4  151 - - - - 151
5 6 apr '18  Vitoria-Gasteiz - Eibar 164.7  152 - 7 - - 145
6 7 apr '18  Eibar - Alto de Arrate 122.2  146 - 47 - - 99
#  General  Points  Mountain  Sprints Team
1  Alaphilippe, Julian (QST)  Alaphilippe, Julian (QST)  Lastra, Jonathan (CJR)  
2  Alaphilippe, Julian (QST)  Alaphilippe, Julian (QST)  Padun, Mark (TBM)   QST
3  Alaphilippe, Julian (QST)  Alaphilippe, Julian (QST)  De Gendt, Thomas (LTS)   QST
4  Roglič, Primož (TLJ)  Alaphilippe, Julian (QST)  De Gendt, Thomas (LTS)   QST
5  Roglič, Primož (TLJ)  Roglič, Primož (TLJ)  Padun, Mark (TBM)   TBM
6  Roglič, Primož (TLJ)  Roglič, Primož (TLJ)  Verona, Carlos (MTS)   MOV


© Wijnreder Media